Skip to content ↓

Extra-curricular programme

This page is updated every week to show the latest clubs, sporting fixtures and extra-curricular activities taking place.

 

Autumn Term (1) 2019

 
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday

Pre-school

 

 

Homework Club (ICT1)

 

Homework Club (ICT1)

 

Homework Club (ICT1)

Student Council (Dining room)

 

Homework Club (ICT1)

 

Tutor time

 

Ukulele Club

 

Exam stress/
strategies
Y10/Y11

Yoga (Dr2)

Glee Club

 

Year 7 Singing Assembly 

Folk Club (Music)

Student Council

Yoga (Dr2)

 

Lunchtime

 

ICT2 Open

Flute Choir

Social Seven Games Club  (drop-in for Y7 run by peer mentors in Geog 1250 to 1.20pm).

French speaking

Real programmers (ICT2) with Mr McCloud

Rap Club + Music Tech

 

ICT2 Open

Six Pack

Y8+ Book Club (3rd Wed of each month)

Rock School

Textiles Club

ICT2 Open

GCSE Art/
Photography catch up Club

KS4 French Speaking Club (1pm - 1.30pm)

 

Y7 Drama Club (Drama 1)

DMVsoc (2 per half term)

ICT2 Open

Robotics Club (ICT2)

String Club

Y9 Spanish, Op19 Spa and self-study Spanish

Lunchtime GCSE revision

         

After school clubs

 

ICT2 Open

Bookeroo (3rd Monday each month)

ICT2 Open

Physics Olympiad (Y11)

School Musical

ICT2 Open

Duke of Edinburgh (Y10) 3.30pm - 5pm

Big Band

KS3 Tech Club & F1 In Schools

Robotics Club (ICT2)

Wind Band

Gardening Club

ICT2 Open

School Musical (Principals)

After school revision

 

Science (MCA)

Childcare 3.30-4.30pm (ICT1)

Grade 5 Music Theory

Classical Civilisation GCSE

Childcare
3.30 - 4.30pm (ICT1)

French

German
(Wk A)

Science

Art/ Photography support (by request)

D&T

Engineering

Science

 

GCSE D&T

German (Wk B)

Science

FROM JANUARY 2020: 
KS4 French (3.30pm - 4.15pm)

 

Sports fixtures & clubs

 

 

Y7 & Y9 Football fixures at Home

Mixed Martial Arts Club (after school)

Netball Training (after school)

Fencing Club (after school in Gym)

Girls' Football Training (after school)

 

Climbing Club 3.30 - 4.30pm

Girls' Rugby